Nav Bar NEW

Check our new test website

IT'S WORKING!

The front page

First Presbyterian Church
Brooklyn, 503 Clay St.
Malcom, Fourth and Washington
Pastor John Reynolds Jr.
Brooklyn/Malcom Combined Services at Malcom, Sundays: 8:45 a.m., Traditional Worship Service; 9:45 a.m., Fellowship; 10:15 a.m., Sunday School.

St. Patrick’s Catholic Church
Brooklyn, 215 Jackson St.
Rev. Brian Shepley
Mary Jo Seaton, Religious Ed.
Coordinator and Youth Minister
Saturdays: 4 p.m., Mass.
Sundays: 8 a.m., Mass.

Grace United Methodist Church
Brooklyn, 603 North Clay St.
Rev. John Paul Dodds, Pastor
Wed., June 4: 1:30-2:30 p.m., UMW meeting.
Thurs., June 5: 6-7 p.m., Praise Team prac-tice.
Sat., June 7: May begin to bring garage sale donations to parsonage garage.
Sun., June 8: 8:30 a.m., New Song Worship and Praise Service; 9:30 a.m., No Sunday School, Trustee meeting; 9:45 a.m., ALPO at Brooklyn Community Estate; 10 a.m., Traditional Worship.
Tues., June 10: 9 a.m., Prayer Group meets in chapel; 6:55 p.m., Emmaus Reunion Group.

Haven Community Church
Tama, 2487 380th St., northwest of
Holiday Lake; Pastor Charles Johnson
Sundays: 9:45 a.m., Sunday School;
10:45 a.m., Worship Service.
Thursdays: 4-5 p.m., Kids’ Club; 7 p.m., Bible Study and Prayer Meeting.

Lighthouse Revival Church
Brooklyn, south on County Hwy V-18
Pastors Rodney and Carol Horrigan
Thursdays: 6:30 a.m., Kiwanis club meeting at Church; 7 p.m., Mid-week Service.
Fridays: (Spanish) 6 p.m., Bible Study.
Sundays: (English) 10 a.m., Bible Study and Fellowship; 11 a.m., Worship.
(Spanish) 2 p.m., Church Service.

Madison Church of Christ
Brooklyn, 140th Street at 350th Avenue
Rev. Dennis W. Smith
Sundays: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School;
10:30 a.m., Sunday Services.

Malcom and Sheridan
United Methodist Churches
Malcom, 602 4th St.
Revs. Carol Myers and Virgil Scott
Sundays: 9 a.m., Worship, Malcom; 9:30 a.m., Sunday School for all ages, Sheridan; 10:15 a.m., Sunday School for all ages, Malcom; 10:30 a.m., Worship, Sheridan.

Trinity Lutheran Church
Malcom, 3622 Highway 63
Rev. Herb Knudten
Sundays: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School;
10:30 a.m., Worship.

Victor Baptist Church
Victor, 201 7th Street
Pastor Dan Andrews
Youth Pastor Paul Nelson
Sundays: 8:45 a.m., Traditional Worship Service; 10 a.m., Sunday School; 11 a.m., Contemporary Worship; 6 p.m., SH Youth Group meet.
Thursdays: 6:30 p.m., JH Youth Group meet, AWANA meets.

St. John’s Lutheran Church
Rural Victor
Rev. David MacKain
Sundays: 8 a.m., Bible Class; 8:30 a.m., Divine Service; 9:45 a.m., Sunday School.
Tuesdays: 9 a.m., Pastoral Greek Bible Study.
Wednesdays: 2 p.m., Instruction Class.

United Methodist
New Covenant Parish
Rev. Jim Davis
Pastor Bonnie Koeppen, Associate
SUNDAYS AT U.M. CHURCHES:
Guernsey Church: 8:30 a.m., Worship; wheelchair accessible.
Koszta Church: 4 p.m., Worship, wheelchair accessible.
Ladora Church: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School; 10:30 a.m., Worship; Partially wheelchair accessible.
Ohio Church: 8:30 a.m., Worship.
Victor Church: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School during school year; 10:30 a.m., Worship.
Thurs., June 5: 7 p.m., Ladora UMW; 7:30 p.m., Victor UMW.
Sat., June 7: 6:30 a.m., Men’s Breakfast; 7 a.m., Men’s Study.
Sun., June 8: All five churches use Lay Leaders (annual conference); 6 p.m., Koszta UMW.
Tues., June 10: 6:30 p.m., Covenant Prayer at Floris Swender’s home.
Wed., June 11: 2 p.m., Bible Study at VUMC.

St. Bridget Catholic Church
Victor, 104 3rd St.
Rev. Brian Shepley
Connie Blomme, Religious Ed. Coord.
Saturdays: 5:30 p.m., Mass.
Sundays: 10 a.m., Mass.

St. James Lutheran Church
Victor, 502 Washington St.
Rev. Michael Kolesar
Sundays: 9 a.m., Divine Service;
10:20 a.m., Bible Class.

United Church of Deep River
Deep River, 304 3rd St.
Pastor Ben Wilson
Sundays: 11 a.m., Worship.

Calvary Lutheran Church
Deep River, Hwy 85
Pastor Thomas Shumaker
Sundays: 8:30 a.m., Worship; 9:30 a.m., Sunday School.
Wednesdays: 7:45 p.m., Bible Study.
Thursdays: 6:30 p.m., Confirmation Class.

Church of the Nazarene
Deep River, 500 Main St.
Rev. Eleanor Coster
Sundays: 9:45 a.m., Sunday School;
10:45 a.m., Worship; 6 p.m., Worship.
Wednesdays: 1:30 p.m., Women’s Bible Study; 2:30 p.m., Women’s Prayer Meeting; 6:30 p.m., Prayer Meeting.

Community Church
Nine miles east of Deep River
Pastor Dan Dickey
Sundays: 9 a.m., Sunday School classes; 10 a.m., Worship; 6:30 p.m., Sunday evening services.

Tilton Evangelical Methodist Church
Deep River, 2211 540th Ave.
Pastor Kenneth Lake
Sundays: 9:30 a.m., Sunday school;
10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., Worship.
Thursdays: Prayer and Bible Study.

Church of Hope
Grinnell, 1233 Bliss Street
Rev. Joshua Johnson, Methodist Pastor
Rev. Harley Schull, Nazarene Pastor
Sundays: Worship Times: 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; 10 a.m., Sunday School.
Tuesdays: 6-7:15 p.m., Kid’s Club.
Wednesdays: 6:46-8:08 p.m., Crossfire Youth.
Thursdays: 7 p.m., Mid-Week Prayer and Bible Study.

Trinity United Church of Christ
Marengo, 1895 200th St.
Sundays: 9 a.m., Adult Class; 10 a.m., Worship Service; Sunday School during Service.

Cornerstone Evangelical Free Church
Williamsburg, 1702 230th St.
Pastor Eric Nygren
Sundays: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School;
10:30 a.m., Worship; 6:30 p.m., Fellowship.

Ad contacts Media guide Register link USA Today Link Benton photo link Iowa Photo link Poweshiek photo link